Thursday, December 29, 2011

So me!



From the black and white contrast to the studded sofas to the neutral palette and white walls.. yep, I would definitely feel right at home here ;)


Friday, December 2, 2011

Marshmallow Trailer

This is a trailer my friends and I randomly filmed and put together yesterday, in the middle of a study session (okay fine, most of our time was spend *ahem wasted* on this trailer)... so I hope you guys enjoy it! (T'was fun to film hehe.. and I'm definitely still suffering from a stomachache from eating far too many marshmallows)



Let me know your thoughts below! Considering making more of these cuz they're really fun to film haha xx

Monday, November 21, 2011

Orange Pops

I always think orange is a great colour for adding vibrant pops of colour to brighten up an otherwise neutral room. See for yourselves:




What's your favourite accent colour? xxx

Monday, November 7, 2011

Amazing Rug!

Wouldn't mind having this rug in my desk area at home..... YES PLEASE! 


[Amber Interiors]

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Sasa.com Contest & Haul!

I was recently contacted by Sasa, who invited me to participate in their Miss Sasahaulic contest on their website, Sasa.com. The winner gets the chance to be the spokesperson for sasa.com, so if you think I would make a good spokesperson for them, please do lend your support :D 


Here's the video I submitted onto their website:





To vote for me, simply click HERE and click the big fat pink 'VOTE' button! You can vote up to 5 times a day, all the way until 30 Nov. 


..... and THANKS A TON in advance if you do decide to vote for me!!  


Also, as usual, if you have any questions or comments on the products mentioned in the video, please feel free to ask! xxx

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Loft


Ooh it'd be fun to live in a loft like this. Can picture it already ;) Doesn't the boxy bedroom on the loft floor remind you of Adam Sandler's loft in Big Daddy? Anyone remember that movie?

Apologies for not updating in so so long. Postgraduate studies are kicking my butt right now and I barely have time for anything else!

Hope no one has unfollowed me because I appreciate each and every one of you! Would love to know what you've all been up to lately :) Maybe that way I could live vicariously through you guys ;)

xxx

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Friday, August 26, 2011

Chanel Has Poor English?

I couldn't believe my eyes when I saw this promotional advert in my email inbox. Surely Chanel can hire people who actually know English grammar and spelling? Reflects so poorly on the company's image...



What do you think of this?

xxx

Friday, August 19, 2011

Fantastic Friday


Some eye candy to start your weekend off right :)





Thursday, August 4, 2011

Paris

So this post is a bit late but I thought I'd just quickly share with you what I thought of Paris! My boyfriend and I went for just four days and it was my first time there so we tried to pack in as much sightseeing and shopping as possible (and a whole day of Disneyland)!

We took the Eurostar from St. Pancras station in London and it took about 2 hours to get to Gare du Nord in Paris. 

Firstly here are some of my favourite photos from our trip :)


Outside Notre Dame



Our really cute hotel room with an inappropriate drawing on the wall lol!


Check out the cool wallpaper in the hotel!


Overexcited outside Small World in Disneyland. Highlight of my day haha.


Sleeping Beauty's castle and square trees!



The Louvre


My boyfriend is getting more photogenic these days.... (thank goodness lol!)


Delicious rose water and raspberry cake/pastry at Laduree


Eiffel Tower at night

My overall thoughts on Paris:

While there's quite a lot to do and see in Paris, I couldn't help but feel a bit disappointed. I was expecting a romantic city with lots of big grand buildings (like a more elegant London) but found most parts of the city to be run-down and quite dirty. My boyfriend also kept commenting on how he didn't feel safe, like he would get robbed at any moment.. and he actually almost got pickpocketed in the Metro at Pigalle station! His backpack zip got opened halfway but luckily an undercover police was watching the whole time and caught the pickpocketer! Unfortunately it's a very prevalent problem in Paris. 

In terms of the people, I found them to be very friendly and helpful in general. Don't understand why people say the French are rude! Didn't get that impression at all. The shopping was also disappointing. The only decent places to shop are Gallerie Lafayette (kind of like Harrods) and Printemps (like Selfridges). 

Having said all these negative things, I still had a really good time with my boyfriend and it was a nice little getaway so I hope I haven't put any of you off Paris so much that you no longer want to visit! It is definitely worth a trip (maybe just the one though, lol). xxx.

Friday, July 29, 2011

Travel Make-Up

As promised, here's my updated travel make-up video! I filmed one back in February, but since this trip was much longer (5.5 weeks), I brought different products :)



Oh! And I'm back home in Hong Kong now. Feeling quite sad and really missing my boyfriend. Back to long distance until December/January :'(

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Still Here!

Hello Everyone!


I feel so terribly guilty for abandoning the blog for so long! To be honest, I've just been too busy/tired these past 3 weeks while I was doing my legal internship and just didn't have the energy, motivation or content to blog. Surprisingly, I haven't done much shopping this time round in London, apart from a little high street haul at the beginning of the trip (which is on my youtube channel) and a wee haul from Bicester Village this last weekend.

However, now that my internship is over, I will have a bit more time to blog and film youtube videos, and actually, I'm off to Paris tomorrow morning! Since the lighting in this studio apartment in London is so poor, I'm hoping the lighting in the Paris hotel will be much better and I'll be able to film lots of videos to make it up to you all! How many of you actually watch my videos by the way? I've never known how much overlap there is between my youtube subscribers and blog followers!

Upcoming videos include my travel make-up, travel toiletries, and a couple beauty reviews. I'll post them all in this blog as well so those of you who don't go on youtube much can just watch them here :)

And now I'll leave you with some recent photos of my time here in London :)


Go Ape!



Reunited with the BF :)


Regents Park


Finally had my portrait done in Picadilly Circus. Such a tourist :P


:)


Our day trip to Oxford

I promise the next post will come very soon :) Hope you've all been great xxx

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Hello From London!

This is just a quick post to say hello, and I've landed safely in London and am now settled nicely into the studio apartment I'm renting for a month! Not much to update you on yet.. I landed really early on Saturday morning and had a packed weekend full of catching up with my boyfriend and revisiting my favourite places in London (mainly Oxford Street, Picadilly, Soho, Chinatown, Regent Street)! I then proceeded to catch a bit of a cold on Monday morning, probably due to lack of sleep, jetlag and the sudden change of weather! It's surprisingly cold here in London, despite the fact that it's almost end of June! Consequently, I found that the clothes I brought are mostly inappropriate (e.g. 4 pairs of shorts!) and have been struggling to stay sufficiently warm in my blazers (luckily I brought them here for my internship)!

To tide you over, here's one of my most recent videos filmed here in London. A little haul of essential toiletries and a few clothing and jewellery pieces :) I've also included a video tour of the studio apartment in case you're interested/bored!





Hope you're all well! Once I've fully recovered from this weird cold I'll be sure to blog more as I'm sure there will be lots of hauls to come. I've missed London shopping! xxx

Thursday, June 16, 2011

I'm Off!

I'm off to London tonight! Blogging will continue once I've settled into my studio apartment :)

Till then, take care everyone! xxx

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Pretty Ideal


Is this bathroom designed by Douglas Hill pretty ideal or what? 
Love the carrera marble tiles, black wooden floorboards and massive bathtub! 
xxx

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Scrummy.

As you may or may not know, Giorgio Armani cosmetics came out with a new range of eyeshadows called the Eyes To Kill Intense Silk Eyeshadows. They are effectively a cream-powder hybrid. Super finely milled powder pigments that are so densely packed and soft that they feel almost like a cream.


Housed in a regular cream eyeshadow type glass pot with a screw-off lid, the eyeshadow contains two different shades of pigment, creating a dynamic unique shade when applied to the eyes.


Inside the pot, there is a plastic black 'stopper' that prevents the powder from making a mess (though tit would probably be fine without, since the powder is so densely pressed that you could probably hold the jar upside down without powder falling out).


These eyeshadows are available in 16 shades. I picked up shade #6, Khaki Pulse.


The 2 shades of pigment in this one are a coppery bronze and a khaki green. Excuse the middle part. I had already applied some to my eyes using my finger, which is why the pigments are mixed up in the middle.


Swatched on the hand, the pigments combine to create a bronze-khaki colour that is almost a duochrome when applied to the lid (think of MAC Club or Woodwinked and you kind of have the right idea).


I am still testing out different application methods to see what works best. So far I have tried applying it with just my finger and also with a brush (no primer/base). Blendability is okay, but not the best.


Keep in mind I was facing a large window and it was very sunny so the colour is slightly darker on the lids than what you see here. I was hoping the shadow would come off more bronze than khaki on me, but unfortunately it pulls more khaki. This means I will probably end up buying Illamasqua Ore pigment when I get to London (an intense bronze), as I initially hoped Khaki Pulse would be a dupe.

Priced at US$32 (or $250HKD) these are definitely indulgent, but you do get 3x the amount of a regular MAC eyeshadow, as well as a very high quality shadow with an interesting texture and unique colour.

Are you planning to treat yourself to any of these Armani Eyes To Kill Intense silk eyeshadows? xxx

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Cloud.




Part of Revlon's Top Speed range, Cloud is a very pale, pastelle purple/grey. It's a tad more purple than what you see in the pictures above. I tried my best to capture the true colour but this was the best I could do! Needless to say, I think it's gorgeous. Also, it doesn't disappoint as a 'top speed' polish. It dries faster than most other polishes. Application was smooth, streak-free and opaque in two coats.

Have you tried any of Revlon's Top Speed nail polishes? Any recommendations? xxx

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

GOSH Frou-Frou





I picked this nail polish up after seeing how gorgeous it was on Fee's nails (www.makeupsavvy.co.uk). It's a very metallic and glittery silver-rose colour and looks much more stunning in real life. Imagine a pinker, more metallic version of what you see in these photos and you've got it. Or think of Orly's Rage or MAC's Soiree (both rose gold nail polishes), add a heavier pink tone to it and that's GOSH Frou-Frou!

Ideally I would have a rose gold nail polish as well, but this one will have to do. It's terribly difficult to find Orly nail polishes in Hong Kong.

What do you think of GOSH Frou-Frou? xxx

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Some recent interior favourites








(all via desiretoinspire.net)

xxx